Probation, Parole and Juvenile Probation Officer Salaries in Georgia

The Occupational Outlook Handbook, 2012-2013 Edition, published by the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics reports that the median Georgia probation officer, parole officer and juvenile probation officer salary is $34,480.

In Georgia, parole services for adults are carried out through the Georgia State Board of Pardons and Paroles, while adults on probation are monitored by the Georgia Department of Corrections, Probation Operations. The division which manages juvenile parole and probation is the Georgia Department of Juvenile Justice.

According to the Georgia State Board of Pardons and Paroles, the beginning probation officer salary is $32,103.60.

The Georgia Department of Corrections, Probation Operations provides the following:

Probation Officer 1/2:

  • Entry Salary: $31,474.08
  • Pay Grade Maximum: $51,405.73

Here are the salaries offered to juvenile probation officers employed by the Georgia Department of Juvenile Justice:

Juvenile Probation Parole Specialist 2:

  • Minimum: $29,399.50
  • Maximum: $40,402.62

Juvenile Probation Parole Specialist 3:

  • Minimum: $32,418.30
  • Maximum: $44,571.27

The salary figures below include probation and parole officers as well as juvenile probation officers as provided by the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics:

Area name Employment Hourly mean wage Annual mean wage Hourly median wage Hourly 75th percentile wage Hourly 90th percentile wage Annual median wage Annual 75th percentile wage Annual 90th percentile wage
Albany GA13016.723478016.4618.1021.40342403765044520
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta GA161017.723685016.9420.3124.08352304224050080
Augusta-Richmond County GA-SC16017.263590016.6319.3322.97345904020047770
Brunswick GA5016.923520016.2718.2622.37338303799046520
Dalton GA6016.103348015.6217.6920.57324803679042790
Gainesville GA7017.763694017.1119.2222.29355903997046360
Macon GA13016.673468015.9918.4322.21332503834046190
Savannah GA13017.603661016.8520.1123.58350504183049040
Valdosta GA7016.753484015.8618.9722.76329803947047350
Warner Robins GA7015.583241015.1317.2819.24314703594040020
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area21016.233376016.0518.1421.86333903773045460
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area32016.583449016.0118.8222.11332903915046000
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area19017.213579016.5820.1922.71344804200047250
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area34016.973530016.3019.2622.56339004005046920

Back to Top